PRIVACY POLICY UPDATED - OCTOBER 2018

Strathearn Health & Beauty Ltd Privacy Statement

Your privacy is very important to Strathearn Health & Beauty, this privacy policy explains how we use and protect any information given.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be in accordance with our privacy policy.

The information that you submit is only used within Strathearn Health & Beauty, we do not pass any details to any third parties. You can inform us at any time if you wish to withdraw any or all consents given, by emailing us at [email protected]

Strathearn Health & Beauty may change this policy at any time by updating this page.


Website
The information contained within this website is for information purposes only. It does not constitute medical advice and is not a substitute for a consultation with a medical practitioner. We have taken great care to make the information within this website correct at the time of writing, however, we accept no liability for inaccuracies as the information is for guidance only and does not replace a Medical/Laser Consultation.


Privacy Policy

Strathearn Health & Beauty Ltd collect personal information from clients who wish to proceed with treatment. These are classified as medical records which we are required by a legal obligation set out by the Scottish Government to retain your personal information, photos and medical information for 6 years after your last treatment at the clinic. If a client declines to give any personal information prior to consultation or treatment Strathearn will not be able to carry out any consultations or treatment.

If you are just browsing our website you are not required to disclose any personal information i.e. name or contact details. If you are interested in contacting the clinic from the website you can provide your name and email address by using the contact form or by telephone.

The information you give will be safely stored and only used to contact you regarding your Strathearn Health & Beauty treatment/appointments or any future promotions, your information will not be passed onto any third party(s) unless required to do so for medical reasons or you have requested it to be given to a third party by using the data protection rules. If you wish not to receive any promotions from us you can opt out by sending us an email to [email protected]

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:


What we collect on website:

  • Name
  • Email address

What information we collect before consultation/treatment:

  • Name, Address, Gender, Date of Birth, Occupation, GP details, Medical History
  • Contact information, phone number and email address
  • Payment information (i.e. card number, expiry date, security code)
  • Other general information such as interests etc.

What we do with the information:

  • Electronic and manual internal record keeping
  • Informing you about your next appointment or about your treatment 
  • Respond to your enquiries by telephone, texting, emailing, facebook or twitter
  • Post, text or email information
  • Process your card transaction/s or gift voucher transactions
  • Reviews
  • We may periodically send promotional/update emails about new treatments, special offers or other information which we may find useful. 

Website Cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites
If our website contains links to other websites you should note once clicked on this link to leave our site, we don’t then have control over that website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Right to be forgotten
In line with the principles set out in GDPR you have the right to request that all personal data held by Strathearn Health & Beauty is erased, but only after a minimum period of 6 years has elapsed since your last treatment, and assuming that this information is not subject to ongoing issues for which it may be required.


Access
You have the right to access all the information Strathearn Health & Beauty holds on you, either electronic or written, including photographs, at any time. To do so you must inform us in writing of your request to Strathearn Health & beauty, 264 Bath Street, Glasgow, G2 4JP or by email to [email protected]

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible on [email protected]. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


Data Protection Officer
Strathearn Health & Beauty is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office. We have in place a Data Protection Officer who oversees compliance with current regulatory requirements. We take all precautions to keep your information private and secure, however, data transmission across the internet may not be secure and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.


Our registration number for the UK Data Protection Act 1998 is ZA230119

Data Protection Officer – Caroline Meechan [email protected]